2017年4月5日星期三

Notes for HDMI AOC using

With the developing of modern life, people enjoy the high-definition video is very prominent. The use of HDMI cable is necessary. The upgrading of HD equipment, LCD TV, DVD, Blu ray HD projectors and other equipment have been equipped with HDMI interface. In the past, the equipments required more cable to connect, and sorting and layout are also very troublesome, now we only need a HDMI HD cable can achieve synchronous transmission of image and sound,, which make the connection very convenient. The picture is more clear, the sound is more realistic and nature. More and more users are very concerned about how to choose HDMI cable, however, the correct use of HDMI HD cable is also very important. Infiberone now would write some notes for all the users:

 (A) Shutdown all the equipments while plug HDMI HD cable. Hot swap will damage HDMI interface chip.

HDMI interface is very convenient to plug, and HDMI cable in the design also has a hot swap function. But due to the different internal process in HDMI cable and the different connected HD equipment, some users had caused the HDMI interface chip burned when hot swap HDMI HD cable. Therefore, for the safe use of HDMI HD cable 100%, we suggest you confirm the TV and high-definition player are closed when plug HDMI HD cable

 (B) HDMI cable for TV and HD

A lot of users will encounter some problems when they just started using HDMI cable to connect the TV and HD machine. When the HDMI cable is connected, they open the HD player, found that television shows no video signal. Don't panic if you are also in this kind of situation. Please check whether the TV has more than one HDMI interface. If yes, please choose the correct interface. Hisense LCD TV has only one HDMI interface. Make sure you insert the HDMI cable when the TV is off, the other side connect to the HD plaer. Turn on the power on, then enter the TV menu to choose HDMI mode settings, select the corresponding model, and then the single machine can be determined.

 (C)Use different specifications HDMI HD cable

Because the connecting HD equipment is different, need to choose the right HDMI HD cable. In particular, more and more home users begen to watch the movie with a computer connected to the LCD TV. When computer without the HDMI interface but DVI interface, we need a convert HDMI-DVI HD. DVI connector using standard DVI-D 24+1, strong versatility, can connect many digital home appliances, the standard length of 1.8 meters, can adapt to many conditions, and avoid wire winding.Based on the needs of home wiring, select a universal utility HDMI HD cable is particularly important, this 180 degree bend HDMI HD cable, to help you maximize the space saving, and effectively avoid the cable clutter. 0 degrees - 180 degrees of large curvature, almost to meet all the circumstances, increase the utilization rate of single product, very suitable for hanging LCD TV use.

 (D) Long distance transmission has strict requirements on wire

The difference in the transmission of 1080i or 720P signal in Long distance is not significant, but the transmission of 1080P signals, the HDMI HD cable requirements are more very strict. If the quality of the HDMI cable is bad, ranging from the screen to jump, big erythema phenomenon, while no signal, so the long distance cable is chosen to be very cautious.
The HDMI HD cable, with 24K gold-plated connectors, high purity copper conductor, high density double shield, accurate transmission of high-quality multichannel digital audio, support HD resolution, full support for 480P, 720P, 1080I, 1080P video format, strong compatibility, transmission rate up to 10Gps, stable signal transmission, we use metal head HDMI cable connecting device, can be seen from the chart, the quality of the NBA basketball game is clear, full color, vivid image, true sound, very strong sense of the scene.

Infiberone HDMI cable can be used in below occasions:



Company Introduction:

Infiberone is a sub-brand of Gigalight, we focus on high-end optical network devices, mainly supplying industrial-grade optical transceivers and professional optical interconnection components for data centers.With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, we now have professional R&D team(more than 100 engineers) and stable supply ability. 
We aim to create a highly reliable procurement platform for clients those value brands and quality. Every merchandise sold on Infiberone has 5-year quality warranty period, every order sent with free shipping and every item allowed to return in 30 days if there is quality issue. 

                  Product Lines                                    Catalogue                                Video introduction

               Head office:   17F, Zhongtai Nanshan Zhujue Building, 4269 Dongbin Road, Nanshan District,                                                
                                       Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
               Business Inquiry:    sales@infiberone.com  
               Customer Support: support@infiberone.com 
               Account Issue:        account@infiberone.com
              Suggestion/advice:  suggest@infiberone.com 
              Skype:                      infiberone
               
               Follow us

2017年3月28日星期二

Welcome to Visit Infiberone at FOE 2017



Infiberone is a sub-brand of Gigalight, we focus on high-end optical network devices, mainly supplying industrial-grade optical transceivers and professional optical interconnection components for data centers.With more than 10 years' experience in optics industry, we now have professional R&D team(more than 100 engineers) and stable supply ability. 
We aim to create a highly reliable procurement platform for clients those value brands and quality. Every merchandise sold on Infiberone has 5-year quality warranty period, every order sent with free shipping and every item allowed to return in 30 days if there is quality issue. 

                  Product Lines                                    Catalogue                                Video introduction

               Head office:   17F, Zhongtai Nanshan Zhujue Building, 4269 Dongbin Road, Nanshan District,                                                
                                       Shenzhen, Guangdong, China
               Business Inquiry:    sales@infiberone.com  
               Customer Support: support@infiberone.com 
               Account Issue:        account@infiberone.com
              Suggestion/advice:  suggest@infiberone.com 
              Skype:                      infiberone
               
               Follow us

2017年3月24日星期五

How to Test a Fiber Optical SFP Module ?


When optical sfp module was first deployed, verifying the performance of it was straightforward. The entire network was installed and owned by a single company, and if the system worked, extensive testing of the subcomponents was unnecessary. Today, however, most optical networks use components that may come from a variety of suppliers. Therefore, to test the compatibility and interoperability of each fiber optic transceiver becomes particularly important. How to test a fiber optic transceiver? This article may give you the answer.

As we all know, basically, a fiber optical sfp module consists of a transmitter and a receiver. When a transmitter through a fiber to connect with a receiver but the system doesn’t achieve your desired bit-error-ratio (BER), is the transmitter at fault? Or, is it the receiver? Perhaps both are faulty. A low-quality transmitter can compensate for by a low-quality receiver (and vice versa). Thus, specifications should guarantee that any receiver will interoperate with a worst-case transmitter, and any transmitter will provide a signal with sufficient quality such that it will interoperate with a worst-case receiver.
Precisely defining worst case is often a complicated task. If a receiver needs a minimum level of power to achieve the system BER target, then that level will dictate the minimum allowed output power of the transmitter. If the receiver can only tolerate a certain level of jitter, this will be used to define the maximum acceptable jitter from the transmitter. In general, there are four basic steps in testing an optical sfp module, as shown in the following picture, which mainly includes the transmitter testing and receiver testing.



Transmitter parameters may include wavelength and shape of the output waveform while the receiver may specify tolerance to jitter and bandwidth. There are two steps to test a transmitter:

1. The input signal used to test the transmitter must be good enough. Measurements of jitter and an eye mask test must be performed to confirm the quality using electrical measurements. An eye mask test is the common method to view the transmitter waveform and provides a wealth of information about overall transmitter performance.

2. The optical output of the transmitter must be tested using several optical quality metrics such as a mask test, OMA (optical modulation amplitude), and Extinction Ratio.



To test a receiver, there are also two steps:

3. Unlike testing the transmitter, where one must ensure that the input signal is of good enough quality, testing the receiver involves sending in a signal that is of poor enough quality. To do this, a stressed eye representing the worst case signal shall be created. This is an optical signal, and must be calibrated using jitter and optical power measurements.
4. Finally, testing the electrical output of the receiver must be performed. Three basic categories of tests must be performed:
A mask test, which ensures a large enough eye opening. The mask test is usually accompanied by a BER (bit error ratio) depth.Receiver Testing
Jitter budget test, which tests for the amount of certain types of jitter.
Jitter tracking and tolerance, which tests the ability of the internal clock recovery circuit to track jitter within its loop bandwidth.

In summary, testing a fiber optic transceiver is a complicated job, but it is an indispensable step to ensure its performance. Basic eye-mask test is an effective way to test a transmitter and is still widely used today. To test a receiver seems more complex and requires more testing methods. Fiberstore provides all kinds of transceivers, which can be compatible with many brands, such as Cisco, HP, IBM, Arista, Brocade, DELL, Juniper etc. In Fiberstore, each fiber optic transceiver has been tested to ensure our customers to receive the optics with superior quality. For more information about the transceivers or compatible performance test, please visit www.infiberone.com or contact us over sales@infiberone.com.

2017年3月22日星期三

Do You Know the SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver?

Here is a growing need in the data center for upgrading from 10G to 40G switch connections due to server consolidation, virtualization, and performance improvements. However, for many data center operators this upgrade and conversion is more challenging based on two primary factors. First, the potential for a reconfiguration of the physical layer of the network based on the reduced reach of the OM3/OM4 multimode optics from 10GBASE-SR (300/400 m) to 40GBASE-SR4 (100/150 m) and second, the existing fiber optic cabling plant may need to be upgraded based on the additional fiber count needed to support the IEEE-defined 40GBASE-SR4 parallel optics. These two factors bring the SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver to market.

What Is SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ Transceiver?
40GBASE Universal QSFP+ Transceiver for SMF and MMF As we all know, a fiber optic transceiver may either operate on multimode fiber (MMF) or single-mode fiber (SMF). However, a SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver can be used with both MMF and SMF without the need for any software/hardware changes to the transceiver module or any additional hardware in the network. Usually, this transceiver is based on IEEE defined 40GBASE-LR4 specifications and operates in the 1310 nm band. It uses a duplex LC connector and supports distances up to 150 m over OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber and up to 500 m over single-mode fiber (different vendor may have different specifications). This is usually accomplished by combining four 10G optical channels at different wavelengths (1270, 1290, 1310, and 1330 nm) inside the transceiver module to transmit and receive an aggregate 40G signal over a single pair of multimode or single-mode fibers. At present, there are two main SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver in the market. One is the Arista QSFP-40G-UNIV universal QSFP+ transceiver, and the other is the Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ transceiver. These two types QSFP+ for both MMF and SMF are widely installed and used for upgrading from 10G to 40G networks without modification or expansion.


Advantages of SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ Transceiver
With the increase in data center bandwidth requirements, migration to 40G for switch to switch connections is in higher demand. SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver is designed to allow for seamless migrations from existing 10 to 40GbE networking without requiring a redesign or expansion of the fiber network. Besides, this transceiver also provides a cost-effective solution to migrate from multimode to single-mode fiber, allows a single-mode fiber infrastructure for distances up to 500m. The advantages of SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ are as following.

Cabling Migrating from 10G to 40G
Existing 40G transceivers for short reach, QSFP+ SR4 and the extended reach QSFP+ CSR4, utilize four independent 10G transmitters and receivers for an aggregate 40G link, which use an MPO-12 connector and require 8-fiber parallel multimode fiber (OM3 or OM4). However, a SMF and MMF QSFP+ uses duplex LC connector, which is consistent with the existing 10G connections, which are also commonly MMF cables with duplex LC connectors. Therefore, a SMF and MMF QSFP+ allows the same cables to be used for direct 10G connections to direct 40G connections, resulting in zero-cost cabling migration.

Increase Number of 40G Links in the Network
As existing MMF 40G solutions need the use of 8 fibers for a 40G link, customers have to add additional fiber to increase the number of 40G links. By deploying the SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver, customers increase the number of 40G links by 4 times without making any changes to their fiber infrastructure, which greatly expand network scale and performance.

Migrate from Multimode to Single-mode Fiber

As data rates increase from 40G to 100G and beyond to 400G, there is a strong desire for data centers to move to single-mode fiber for cost effectiveness. Due to the limitations of multimode transceivers to support existing distances with ever increasing data rates, migrating to 100G and 400G in the future will be simpler with single-mode fiber. However, the single-mode transceivers typically cost up to 4 times more compared to multimode transceivers. As SMF and MMF QSFP+ interoperates with 10km QSFP-LR4 optics, it s a cost effective solution for SM fiber infrastructure for distances up to 500 m.

Simplify the Data Centers with a Mix of MMF and SMF Deployments

The SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver offers the unique advantage of operating on both multimode and single-mode fiber without any requirement for additional hardware or software. Customers can consolidate their optics and use SMF and MMF QSFP +in their network irrespective of the fiber type, which makes full use of the existing cabling systems, reduces the cost of deployment and of support, and simplify purchasing and deployments.


Conclusion
The SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver enables data centers running at 10G today to seamlessly upgrade to 40G without having to re-design or modify the cable infrastructure, which allows organizations to migrate their existing 10G infrastructure to 40G at zero cost of fiber and to expand the infrastructure with low capital investment. It also offers a transition path for customer planning migrations to single-mode fiber in data centers with a single transceiver that bridges the gap between multi-mode and single-mode optics. With high-density 40G switches on hand, Fiberstore SMF and MMF 40G QSFP+ transceiver provides a cost-effective solution for migrating to next-generation 40G data center deployments.

2017年3月17日星期五

How to Use MPO and MTP Cassettes for 10G, 40G & 100G Connectivity?


Data Center Interconnection
networks are changing significantly to accommodate the drive and demand for faster access to virtualised networks and cloud computing. Fiber and particularly pre-terminated fiber is now dominant in today’s data centres and high speed networks because of bandwidth capabilities, port density, security, upgradability and ease of installation. Within the pre-terminated fiber portfolio, MPO and MTP based networking has established itself as the leading technology. In this article, the knowledge of MPO and MTP cassette and how it is used for 10G, 40G and 100G connectivity will be introduced.

Three Common MPO and MTP Cassettes Overview
MPO and MTP cassette is a modular module which enables users to take the fibers brought by a trunk cable and distribute them to a duplex cable. As a pre-terminated fiber product, MPO and MTP cassettes are loaded with 12 or 24 fibers and have LC or SC adapters on the front side and MPO and MTP at the rear, this is to say, inside a standard MPO and MTP cassette module, there is a hydra cable. Since the interface of today’s most popular 10G optics is LC connector, at present, the three most widely used MPO and MTP cassettes are 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes. The specific port configurations of these three MTP-LC cassettes are displayed in following picture.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 10G Connectivity
For 10G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 10G device. As we know, if the distance between the two 10G devices is short, we can use a duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 10G connectivity. Following 10G connectivity case takes the 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes for example.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 40G Connectivity
For 40G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 40G device. In 10G upgrade to 40G connectivity scene, if the distance between the 10G device and the 40G device is short, we can use a MTP-4 duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may also have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 40G connectivity. Following 40G connectivity case takes the 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes for example.

MPO and MTP Cassette for 100G Connectivity
For 100G connectivity, MPO and MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 100G device. In 10G upgrade to 100G connectivity scene, if the distance between the 10G device and the 100G device is short, we can use a MTP-10 duplex LC patch cords for direct connection. However, if the distance is too long, we may have to use MPO and MTP cassette for interconnection or cross connection. 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes can be all used for 100G connectivity. Following 100G connectivity case takes the 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes for example.

Infiberone.COM MPO and MTP Cassettes Solutions
Infiberone offers a wide range of MTP/MPO cassettes including single-mode or multimode 1xMTP(12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP(2*12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP(24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes, which allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure as well as improved troubleshooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes. Besides, the fiber enclosure is also provided, which can hold three LGX MTP/MPO cassettes.

2017年3月10日星期五

Home theater: Choose fiber optical cable or copper cable ?


As now digital display technology has been used in consumer electronics products and it is more and more favored by the market, it has become the development trend of home display devices. Most users know that DVI and HDMI are pure digital signal interface, the transmission of digital signals can show the most clear image quality and effect. So, what kind of interface is better?

There are two options: copper cable or fiber optic cable, introduced on the use of what kind of argument from the optical and coaxial cable digital audio cable concept began, now, most people think that they show the effect is the same, no matter what kind of, will not affect the audio quality. In fact, the use of low bandwidth audio wiring especially in a relatively short distance under the condition of copper cable or optical fiber cable transmission effect is the same.

However, full screen play uncompressed digital signal is completely different, because the digital signal high resolution and copper cable resistance, to connect the DVI or HDMI signal source, optical signal conversion technology is the most suitable choice. Of course, all video converter uses the same type of interface settings. DVI and HDMI digital signals are high-speed extremely high bandwidth signal, the current highest pixel signal 1080p signal that the picture pixel 1920x1080, and updated 40 times per second. Update speed to HD signal so fast and large amount of digital bandwidth, the resistance of copper cables will lead to the loss of signal -- such as signal cannot be updated, pixel hours or wrong, or no picture, direct blue. When the copper cable connection distance of more than 5M, playing 1080p image will appear; if playing 720p or 1080i digital signal format, but also to copper cable connection within 8M distance. If this distance, it is best to use fiber optic cable.

It can be determined that the connection distance is the decisive factor in choosing which connection technique to use.



Optical fiber signal conversion technology is theoretically no resistance, so it will not produce signal loss. The principle is to convert the video source signal into light wave, and then transmit it to the playback device in the form of light. If you want to enjoy the no loss of signal or pixel high-definition screen, can also use the signal amplifier, of course, copper cable or fiber cable with the use of the signal amplifier with different function. The expansion device installed in the copper cable is enhanced electronic signal, making it more "strong", reduces signal loss due to wiring length is too long; however, the biggest problem with this technique is that the video signal is enhanced at the same time, the error signal has been enhanced, which leads to noise induced digital signal is enhanced and the signal loss problems have not been fundamentally resolved. Another problem is that even if the signal amplifier is used, the DVI and HDMI signals can only spread about 18M in the case of "no enhancement", which is not only inefficient, but also greatly increased the cost. Optical fiber signal conversion technology is actually the electronic signal into optical signal, therefore, to maintain the integrity of the signal in the distance of 150M.

This is why now IT organizations and Cable Tv Co use optical fiber network construction, the IT transmission bandwidth of the signal (usually 0.6Gbps) than the non compressed video signal (1.65Gbps) is much lower, therefore, when high bandwidth digital signal is coming, the application of optical fiber cable has been more and more popular will be not at all surprising.

In addition to the principle of copper cables with fiber optic cable technology differences in the solution selection signal connection, the best to consider the following aspects:

1, distance
If you are using a copper cable, is best kept in the range of 8M; if you need to use a connection line over the length of the 8M, the best choice for fiber optic cable.

2, take longer use into consideration
Users need to connect the cable and other products have a very long service life, generally more than ten years. Considering the quality of the connection line is closely related to the image quality of the flat panel display, and is connected with the display device for a long time, the investment in this area is necessary. The popular video playback system screen resolution of 720p or 1080i, the copper cable can be used. But the digital signal technology development at an alarming rate, may have to replace the DVD player and TV in the near future, then need to consider whether the cable can well support a new video system (especially the cable buried in the wall of the user), the best is to buy a cable can well support 1080p signal transmission the.

3, test before use
It is important to test the cable before installing it. To check the terms of service products customer service businesses and return policies before the purchase; in addition, not embedded in the floor or cable has been embedded in the wall after that it is not suitable for video playback system, before buying a new cable arrangement, at least to spend a few hours to test it.

In summary, when users buy copper or optical cable for your home theater, if you take the above factors into account ,it becomes very clear how to choose

Infiberone HDMI cable is a hybrid cable, has a double advantage, to ensure that the signal is all transmitted. it is also compatible with the existing HDMI1.4 interface. At the same time, we also have a matching optical fiber extender, regardless of whether the customer has a higher demand for data transmission or distance, our products are able to meet the requirements.

More about choose fiber optical cable or copper cable:
www.infiberone.com/Plate_Detail_274.html

2017年3月5日星期日

Data Center Interconnection & Cross Connect With Pre-terminated Copper Cable Assemblies

Fiber Active Optical Cables, with their benefits of longer transmission distance and less EMI (Electro Magnetic Interference), have been highly recommended to use as the next generation media of data transmission. Thus, we often consider that all aspects of networking should adopt the fiber Active Optical Cables. However, within a data center, copper cables are still considered as an ideal solution as they can offer significant advantages in terms of capital expenditures, operating expenditures, performance, and reliability. Pre-terminated copper cable assemblies, as a new copper cabling option for fast-and-easy deployment in permanent link trunks and equipment port harnesses of data center architectures such as MoR (Middle of Row) or EoR (End of Row), are recommended in this post with interconnect and cross-connect applications.


Overview of Pre-terminated Copper Cable Assemblies
Pre-terminated copper cable assemblies including pre-terminated copper trunks and copper patch cords (usually terminated with RJ45 connector), are ideal solutions for data center applications where requires high-efficient deployment. With factory pre-terminated and tested parts, the pre-terminated copper cable assemblies can help users save time and reduce jobsite waste. In addition, they are more flexible that can be disassembled and repurposed to accommodate MACs (moves, adds and changes), easy to manage on rapid network growth and migration.

Pre-terminated copper Direct Attach Cables are commonly used in point-to-point connections in data centers, such as achieving reliable connectivity between server and switch cabinets. While copper patch cords are used to connect panels to switches and servers. Moreover, intelligent patch cords are available to monitor port status.
Warm Tips: various of termination types are available for the per-terminated trunks, such as jack-to-jack, jack-to-plug, plug-to-plug, cassette-to-cassette, and so on. Therefore, to choose the most proper one based on the layout of the data center or telecommunications room, and the design philosophy employed.

Pre-terminated Copper Cable Assemblies Use Case
As mentioned above, pre-terminated copper cable assemblies can be used in data center for backbone or intra-rack Cloud Optical Transceivers connectivity. This section illustrates the interconnect and cross-connect connectivity with them in universal data center cabling applications.

In general data center cabling, copper trunk cables and Cloud Optical Transceivers are used to make a permanent link between patch panels on each ends—one end is in a switch/network cabinet, and the other end is in a server/storage cabinet. And patch cords are usually used to interconnect the active equipment such as switches, servers, etc., as the following picture shown:
In the cross-connect cabling configuration, as shown below, an individual patching area (often including two or more adjacent patch panels) is usually added between the switch/network cabinet and server/storage cabinet. Thus, two copper trunk cables are used as two permanent links between them. One runs from the switch/network cabinet panel to cross-connect panel, and the other one runs from cross connect panel to the panel in the server/storage cabinet. Copper patch cords are used to interconnect the active equipment and patch panels at the switch/network cabinet, cross-connect cabinet, and server/storage cabinet.



INFIBERONE.COM Pre-terminated Copper Cable Assemblies Solution

INFIBERONE.COM offers a wide range of configurable pre-terminated copper cable assemblies and patch panels to meet your demands on significantly faster deployment and guaranteed performance in data center copper cabling, help saving time and money.