2018-02-24

Why 100G Optical Transceivers Are So Popular in 5G Fronthaul

Today we are going to talk about a segmentation closely related to the 5G theme - 100G optical transceivers. Recently, there has been a new landmark theme, which is "100G optical transceiver", what are the reasons?

What Are 100G Optical Transceivers?


1. The first explain is that the 100G "G" refers to the optical signal transmission rate of units, rather than the 5G "G" (Generation, 5th generation mobile communications).

2. Optical transceiver is one of optical devices to achieve high-speed conversion between optical signals. It includes the optical receiver, optical transmitter, laser, detector and other functional modules.

3. According to the packaging types (CFP / XFP / SFP / QSFP, etc.), the transmission rate (155Mbps ~ 200Gbps), optical link (CWDM / DWDM / PSM), mode (Single-mode / Multi-mode), Plug-in/out mode (Fixed / Hot-pluggable) and other categories, optical transceivers have various kinds of categories. If considering the operating temperature range, whether the number of self-diagnostic functions and performance classification elements, optical transceiver categories are more.

4. The basic structure of an optical transceiver includes a laser (TOSA) + driving circuit, a detector (ROSA) + receiving circuit, a multiplexer (MUX), a demultiplexer (DEMUX), an interface, an auxiliary circuit and a housing.

5. Driven by technological upgrading and cost reduction, the optical transceiver continues to be "high speed, miniaturization and integration." 100G optical transceivers use 25G laser chip technology. According to the different packaging methods, 100G optical transceivers are CFP / CFP2 / CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. QSFP28 is a new generation of 100G optical transceiver packaging, and has now become the mainstream packaging of optical transceivers.



6. 100G optical transceivers have different models and standards. Generally speaking, the transmission rate of optical signals is much higher than that of low-rate 10G and 25G products. Now they have become the star products in large-scale data centers and telecom markets.


Why Are 100G Optical Transceivers So Popular?


1. From the Market Segmentation Point of View

 The optical transceiver market can be subdivided into Telecom, Datacom and Access markets. Access market generally use 10G and below the low-speed optical transceiver. North American data center market is undergoing 40G to 100G upgrading, the current high-speed optical transceiver is the main growth point. After 5G construction started, the telecommunications market for high-speed optical transceiver demand will be larger than the data center market.

2. The Relationship between Optical Transceivers and 5G

With the evolution of 5G technology, based on the requirement of higher base station density, there will be greater new demand and market space for high-rate optical transceivers. At present, LTE base stations of 4G mainly use 10G optical transceivers, and 25G / 100G optical transceivers are the preferred solutions of the front 5G optical transmission modules in the future.

(1) At present, the market demand for digital communications is growing rapidly: the demand for high-end optical transceivers in Internet data centers is accelerating, especially in overseas digital communications markets. In the data center server and switch, a large number of connections are using optical communication technology; data center network has become the driving force for the growth of optical transceivers. With the construction of large-scale data centers and the outbreak of traffic, the demand for optical transceivers in the data center has been shifted from 10G / 25G to 40G / 100G and 100G has become the mainstream since 2017. 

(2) The rapid increase of optical transceiver industry profit in 2016 was mainly due to the sharp increase in the demand for 100G optical transceiver in North American cloud computing center. The demand for optical transceiver increased sharply, and 100G optical transceiver in the market was in short supply. It is estimated that the global 100G optical transceiver shipments in 2017 will reach 200-300 million.

(3) Telecommunication Network Market (Three Major Carrier Capital Expenditure Items): Optical communication is the cornerstone of 5G and the demand of 5G for high-rate optical transceivers increases. At present, LTE base stations of 4G mainly use 10G optical transceivers, and 25G / 100G optical transceivers are the preferred solutions of the 5G fronthaul optical transceivers in the future.

Each base station needs 12 25G / 100G optical transceivers: one base station has one BBU and connects to three RRUs, and each BBU uses three pairs of six optical transceivers, each pair uses two pairs of RRUs, for a total of 12 optical transceivers. Theoretically, due to the characteristics such as high frequency, high density and high connection of 5G, the domestic future needs to build nearly 10 million base stations, that is, the demand of hundreds of millions of optical transceivers, and the number of base stations in North America is 10 million, The demand for high-speed optical transceivers brought by 5G construction will be even greater. At present, there are many kinds of mature 100G optical transceivers in the market, like 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and 100G CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 optical modules provided by Gigalight. They cover the mainstream form factors: CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 / QSFP28 and can be used for a variety of optical network bearer demand.






2018-02-06

The Differences between CWDM Optical Modules and Other Modules

CWDM optical module adopts CWDM technology, which can combine optical signals with different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer. It saves fiber resources by transmitting through one optical fiber. At the same time, the receiving end needs to use the wave-demultiplexer to decompose the complex optical signal. In addition, CWDM optical modules can be plugged into switch or router SFP ports. This article will describe in detail what CWDM optical modules are and what are the differences between CWDM optical modules and other modules.

The Main Form Factors and Type of CWDM Optical Modules


There are three types of CWDM optical module form factors: SFP, SFP + and XFP. The transmission distance is generally as follows: 40KM, 80KM, 100KM, and 120KM.
CWDM optical modules can be divided into: CWDM SFP optical module, CWDM GBIC optical module, CWDM SFP + optical module, CWDM XFP optical module, CWDM X2 optical module, CWDMXENPAK optical module and CWDM LX-4 optical module.

The Differences between CWDM Optical Modules and Ordinary Optical Modules


CWDM optical modules are passive modules that do not emit laser. They generally use optical planar waveguide (PLC) technology; just a beam of light is divided into several beams of light. The ordinary optical modules belong to the photoelectric conversion device, which are active optical modules. Each module has two ports for receiving and transmitting, and the launch port inside is a laser.

CWDM Optical Modules VS DWDM Optical Modules: Which One to Choose?


The principle of DWDM optical modules is similar to CWDM optical modules, except that DWDM optical module are optical modules for dense wavelength division multiplexing, and has 40 common channels to choose from.

CWDM optical modules are widely used in schools, data centers, FTTH (Fiber to the Home), 1G and 2G Fiber Channel, metro Ethernet, security and protection systems and other fields.

DWDM optical modules are mainly used in long-distance optical synchronous digital transmission networks, such as Ethernet / Fiber Channel with 200km links and 80km links.

From a cost point of view, CWDM optical modules are cheaper than DWDM optical modules. CWDM optical modules provide a convenient and cost-effective solution for using Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel.

DWDM optical modules, on the other hand, typically use denser channel spacing and are used for large optical networks over longer distances. If you want long-distance SFP modules, DWDM optical modules are the ideal choice.



The Main Differences between CWDM4 and PSM4 


CWDM4 optical module transmission rate is 103.1Gbp, mainly used in computing, high frequency trading and other fields. Its cost is significantly higher than QSFP28 PSM4.

1. The optical transmitter: PSM4 needs four integrated silicon photonic modulator and a distributed feedback laser, and CWDM4 needs four CWDM direct modulation laser;

2. The connector: PSM4 needs a MPO connector with 8 fibers, CWDM4 needs duplex LC connector;

3. The optical fiber: PSM4 is a ribbon SMF (8 core), CWDM4 is a duplex SMF;

4. The transmission distance: PSM4 is 500 meters, CWDM4 is 2000 meters

5. The four wavelength of CWDM multiplexer: PSM4 does not need, but CWDM4 needs.



In Conclusion 


CWDM optical modules are multi-rate optical modules with 20-40km, 40-80km and 80-120km transmission distances. The optical modules of different wavelengths are marked with different colors to better meet customer requirements.

2018-02-02

5G Ultra-dense Networking Drives the Outbreak of Optical Module Market

Mobile communication is an important driving force for the development of optical networks. It is also self-evident that the development of optical modules is of great importance. We know that the optical module market can be subdivided into the Telecom market, the Datacom market and the Access market. Among them, the Telecom market is the "main battlefield" competed by the optical module industry. The biggest surprise for the future Telecom market is the evolution of 5G technology. Based on the requirement of 5G higher rate, higher capacity and higher base station density, there will be greater new demand and market space for high rate optical modules.

The Demands of Optical Transceivers for 5G Network

Although the current 5G is still in the standard stage, major equipment manufacturers have actively carried out joint trials with operators to strive to achieve 5G commercial use by 2020. "5G is commercial, carrying is the first.” It is predicted that the future number of 5G base stations will exceed 10 million, which will bring the surge in demand for optical modules in quantity. Compared with 4G technology, 5G data transmission rate is 10 to 100 times that of 4G, which means that the number of optical modules used by a single base station will increase substantially when the optical module rate remains unchanged.

We simply use a formula to represent the demand of a 5G optical module: optical module requirement (F) = base station number (m) * single base station module requirement (n). In the 5G era, compared with 4G, m and n will be significantly improved. Therefore, under the 5G construction period, the optical module will become one of the most flexible segments in the 5G industry chain. In addition, the demand for optical modules for the construction of large-scale data centers will also increase with the outbreak of 5G traffic.



To sum up, it is helpful for optical module suppliers to get ahead in the 5G era when they grasp the demand for optical modules in 5G networks in advance. So what are the specific demands of 5G optical modules? What are the mature products in the industry can initially meet the needs of 5G load? We try to analyze in the following parts.

Why Will the 100G Optical Transceivers Become the Mainstream for 5G Network?

Compared with 4G networks, 5G rebuilds the BBU into a separate architecture of CU (Centralized Unit) and DU (Distributed Unit), so its bearer needs an additional layer of intermediate network. Fronthaul - middlehaul – backhaul, the three carrier network requirements for optical modules are different. For 5G fronthaul, the CPRI bandwidth per 10MHz single-antenna port is about 614.4Mbps under ideal transmission conditions. The typical 5G wireless bandwidth is 100M ~ 1G, the peak is 20G, the antenna port may be 64 or 128. After a simple conversion, 5G fronthaul network granularity should be 25Gbps, which has been generally accepted by the industry. It can be inferred that the future 50Gbps and 100Gbps of the 5G pre-transmission modules will be the mainstream. For 5G middle haul, it will use DWDM ring network structure, transmission distance 10 ~ 40km, n * 25G technology. This means that 100G optical modules are highly likely candidates for 5G messenger. For 5G backhaul, either with the network can be merged, but also separate. According to the future OTN networking, n * 100G technology will be adopted; if there is no OTN networking and 200G / 400G optical module technology. But no matter what kind of technology, 100G and above ultra-high-speed optical module must become the mainstream for the 5G market.



Conclusion

In conclusion, the demand of the 100G optical module by the 5G network is very urgent. At present, there are many kinds of mature 100G optical transceivers in the market, like 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and 100G CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 optical modules provided by Gigalight. They cover the mainstream form factors: CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 / QSFP28 and can be used for a variety of optical network bearer demand. In particular, 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP4 have the advantages of more compact, high module integration, transmission efficiency, power consumption and cost-effectiveness.

2018-01-30

100G Optical Transceivers: Everything You Want to Know

As we all know, 100G is the future trend of network development. For the 100G optical transceivers market, the demand for 100G CFP optical transceivers in the telecom market in 2017 has increased by several times in the past year, and the follow-up demand for 100G optical transceiver solutions will also continue to increase. Before deciding to design a product or purchasing a 100G optical transceiver, you should understand the type and characteristics of the 100G optical transceivers to be able to make better judgments and choices. Here we will provide a comprehensive introduction about 100G optical transceivers for all of you.

 
100G Standard Introduction


100G interface standards include: SR4 (Short Reach), SR10, LR4 (Long Reach), ER4, ZR4; Among them, all the standard electrical signals are 1010G, For LR4 and ER4, the external optical signal is 425G. In addition, SR4 and SR10 are mainly used for short-distance transmission. The transmission distance does not exceed 100M. LR4, ER4 and CR4 are mainly used for long-distance transmission. LR4 transmission distance support 10KM, ER4 support 40KM. ZR4 supports 80KM.

100G Optical Transceiver Types


At present, the mainstream 100G optical transceiver models introduced on the market mainly include: CXP optical transceiver, CFP/CFP2/CFP4 optical transceiver and QSFP28 optical transceiver.

CXP:

C for CXP represents 12 in hexadecimal, because CXP is a 12 full-duplex channel module with 12 * 10G transceivers. CXP is simple to implement, support hot-pluggable and has a smaller form factor than CFP. It supports 100GBASE-SR10 of the short-distance transmission. Under SR10 standard, it can interflow with CFP, CFP2, CFP4, and QSFP28 optical transceivers.



CFP Series (CFP / CFP2 / CFP4):

The C of 100G CFP optical transceiver stands for the number 100 (centum). It is a form factor pluggable optical transceiver, the volume is very large. CFP2 and CFP4 optical transceivers are smaller and smaller, CFP2 size is the half of the CFP half and the size of the CFP4 optical transceiver is one-half of the CFP2, supporting 40G / 100G. CFP4 optical transceiver width and power consumption has been greatly improved. The compact size is more suitable for high-density 100G Ethernet.
Note: CFP4 does not support the SR10 standard.




QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)

The 100G QSFP28 is implemented with 4 * 25 Gbps channels. In addition, the QSFP28 optical transceiver has an upgraded electrical interface that supports signals up to 28G and achieves the highest possible rate of 4 × 28 Gbit / s. 100G QSFP28 form factor sizes are smaller than the CFP4 optical transceiver, you can switch with high port density. Currently, there are four kinds of popular QSFP28 optical transceivers in the market based on different form factors: 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 100G QSFP28 LR4. As the QSFP28 technology matures, the cost of the QSFP28 optical transceiver decreases, prompting the QSFP28 optical transceiver to become more and more popular.



CPAK:

The 100G form factor interface is introduced by Cisco, currently supporting 100GBASE-SR10, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-LR4.

Types of 100G Optical Transceiver Connectors


Common connector types are: SC / LC / MPO and so on. The traditional 10G interface often use SC / LC connectors in the form of dual-core interconnect single-income hair. LC connector and SC connector are similar, but the LC connector is smaller than the SC.

MPO connector is a multiple fiber push-on / push-off all-in-one adapter. In simple terms, it is the use of parallel technology, the number of transponders in a box and the final combination of multiple optical fibers. MPO is divided into MPO12 and MPO24;

MPO 12 is 12 cores with 4 receivers and 4 transmissions, using 12 optical fibers, there are 4 idle, so the standard is SR4 / LR4.

The MPO 24 is a 24-core, 12-wire, 12-wire, 24-wire optical fiber soldered into 12-core arrays, one for transmit and one for receive. Take CFP as an example, in each array, the middle 10 * 10G optical fiber is used to transmit traffic, while the two optical fibers at both ends are idle. A total of four of the two arrays are idle, so the format is SR10. CXP module is 12 transmit and 12 receive, there is no idle line.

Take QSFP28 as an example, if the module inside uses splitters and multiplexers to 4 way 28g data modulated onto a fiber, the external transceiver is a single pay-single LC interface, so for long-distance can save fiber. This kind of optical fiber transmission technology with multiple optical fibers is called wavelength division multiplexing (WDM). Generally, short-distance uses MPO type, long-distance uses LC interface type for saving fiber.

How to Interoperate for Different 100G Optical Transceivers


The same type of 100G modules can communicate with each other. For example: CXP can interoperate with CXP; CFP-SR10 can interoperate with CFP-SR10. Different 100G module types can communicate with each other under the same standard and the same interface type. For example, CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 can communicate with the QSFP28 in the same signal system and the same interface type. For example, CFP2-LR4 with the duplex LC interface can interoperate with QSFP28-LR4 when the interface is duplex LC.

CXP module can interoperate with CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 / QSFP28 optical transceiver only when SR10 is adopted. When CXP and CFP2-SR10 are interoperated, the CXCPs must be screened out 1, 12, 13 and 24 at the edge of the CXP. Because CXP is 12 channels, CFP2 is 10 channels.

Conclusion


From the development trend, QSFP28 optical transceiver and CFP series optical transceiver are 100G network hot solutions, and the use of CXP will be less and less. The following table summarizes the commonly-used 100G optical transceiver types.

Types
Standard
The Largest Transmission Distance
Connector
Channel
Wavelength
Fiber Types
CXP
SR10
100m
MPO24
12*10G
850nm
MMF
CFP/CFP2/CFP4
(CFP4 doesn’t support SR10)
SR10
100m
MPO24
10*10G
850nm
MMF
LR4
10km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ER4
40km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ZR4
80km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
QSFP28
SR4
100m
MPO12
4*25G
850nm
SMF
LR4
10km
LC
4*28G
1310nm
SMF
ER4
40km
LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ZR4
80km
LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
CWDM4
2km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
PSM4
2km
MPO
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
CPAK (Cisco 100G)
SR10/SR4/
LR4
~
~
~
~
~



2018-01-23

QSFP28 PSM4, QSFP28 SR4 and QSFP28 LR4: What Are Their Differences

The appearance of QSFP28 optical transceivers is the same as that of 40G QSFP + optical transceivers. The difference is that QSFP28 optical transceiver can transmit optical signals up to 100G. Therefore, QSFP28 optical transceivers have become the mainstream of 100G optical transceivers and are the preferred solution for 100G network upgrade. There are mainly four kinds of popular QSFP28 optical transceiver modules: QSFP28 SR4, QSFP28 LR4, QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 PSM4. In this article, we will focus on describing the differences between QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver, QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver, and QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver.

The Definition of 3 Types of QSFP28 Optical Transceivers


The QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver is a high-speed, low-power product with a hot-swappable QSFP form factor and built-in digital diagnostics function. It has eight optical fibers, each with a data rate of 25Gbps.



The QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver is a parallel 100G optical transceiver with the advantages of high port density and low cost. If you need a short distance transmission of optical transceivers for 100G network upgrade, you can choose QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver.



The QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver is an optical transceiver with transmission distances up to 2km. It provides an ideal solution for the ever-increasing transmission distance requirements of very large data centers and will lead the use of single-mode optical fibers in the data center.



Difference between QSFP28 PSM4, QSFP28 SR4 and QSFP28 LR4


 1. Different Transmission Methods


As we all know, QSFP28 optical transceivers usually have four transmission channels, and each channel data rate is 25Gbp. This transmission method is very similar with 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver transmissions. QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver and QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver both use 12-way MTP interface, realizing the 8-way fiber bidirectional 100G transmission. But the QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver cannot do this, which is transmitted at the same time in two LC duplex fibers in one direction for 100G transmission.

2. Different Transmission Media and Transmission Distance


The QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver operates at 850nm and is used with OM3 or OM4 multimode optical fibers and OM3 optical fiber. When using together, the maximum transmission distance of up to 70m, and OM4 fiber transmission distance up to 100m.

The QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver is usually used with single-mode fiber, which operates at 1310 nm and has a maximum transmission distance of up to 10 km.

The QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver is generally used with a 12-way MTP interface and single-mode optical fiber with a transmission distance of up to 2km.

3. Different Cabling Structure


Optical transceiver transmission has playing a very important role in the optical fiber routing. Because the QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver and the QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver are used for short-distance transmission and long-distance transmission respectively, their wiring structures are different. The former requires multi-fiber cabling based on a 12-way MMF MTP interface, while the latter requires only a traditional two-fiber SMF cabling. In this case, the conversion between multimode fiber and single-mode fiber is very complicated because they use a completely different wiring structure.

Although the QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver operates in single-mode fiber, its wiring structure is the same as that of the QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver. Using the QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver saves conversion costs between multimode and single-mode without changing existing cabling structures.

4. Different Working Principle


(1) Working Principle of QSFP28 PSM4:

The QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver works in much the same way as the QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver. The difference is that the QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver operates on single mode fiber while the QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver operates on OM4 multimode fiber.

(2) Working Principle of QSFP28 SR4:

QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver transmits signals at the transmitting end; the electrical signals are converted into optical signals by the laser array and then transmitted in parallel on the ribbon multimode fiber. Upon reaching the receiving termination, the photodetector array converts the parallel optical signals into parallel Electrical signals.

(3) Working Principle of QSFP28 LR4:

QSFP28 LR4 optical transceivers are typically used with LC single-mode fiber optic cables to convert 4 25Gbps electrical signals into 4 LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexed into a single channel for 100G optical transmission. At the receiving end, the module demultiplexes the 100G optical inputs into 4 LAN WDM optical signals, which are then converted into 4 electrical signal output channels.

Types
Connector
Fiber Type
Transmission Distance
Wavelength
Cabling
MPO
MMF
100m
850nm
12-Way MPT
LC
SMF
10km
1295.56/ 1300.05/1304.58/1309.14nm
Duplex LC
MTP
SMF
2km
1310nm
12-Way MPT

Conclusion 


The QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver is suitable for 12-way MTP fiber cabling systems and also for short-distance transmission of OM3, OM4 multimode fiber. The QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver is also suitable for transmission with 12 MTP interfaces, but it is suitable for use with single-mode fibers and can transmit distances up to 500m. QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver is for data transmission up to 2km. If you want to know more about 100G optical transceiver solution, you can visit Gigalight official website. 

2018-01-16

How to Distinguish CFP and CXP Optical Transceivers

Even though CFP and CXP have similar abbreviations and appear almost simultaneously, their form factor is different in size, density and target applications. CFP and CXP form factors are both hot-swappable, support for sending and receiving functions, and support for data rates of 40Gbps and 100Gbps. CFP is mainly targeted at 40G and 100G Ethernet applications, supports single-mode or multimode fiber, and can adapt to a series of data rates, protocols and link lengths. On the contrary, CXP is mainly targeted at the cluster and high-speed computing markets.

Therefore, judging from these aspects, CFP and CXP complement each other, not competing. In this article, Gigalight (gigalight.com) will take a look at these two optical transceiver transceivers, and to help you better distinguish them.

What Is CFP Optical Transceiver?


Designed primarily for the 100G market, the CFP optical transceiver is specifically sized for long range interfaces and single-mode fiber applications. It is 120mm long and 86mm wide. It is the same length as a 10G XENPAK optical transceiver but twice as wide. At the same time this optical transceiver has good thermal performance, making it in the process of using small power consumption.   

Gigalight can provide several kinds of mainstream CFP optical transceivers: CFP 100GBASE-SR10, CFP 100GBASE-LR4, CFP2 100GBASE-SR10, CFP2 100GBASE-LR4, and 100GBASE-SR4 CFP4. Beised, it will release the latest 100G CFP2 ER4/100G CFP ER4 in January, 2018. These optical transceivers can achieve different transmission distances by connecting with different types of optical fibers.

Module Connector Transmission Distance
CFP 100GBASE-SR10 MPO 400M
CFP 100GBASE-LR4 Dual LC 10KM
CFP2 100GBASE-SR10 MPO 400M
CFP2 100GBASE-LR4 Dual LC 10KM
CFP4 100GBASE-SR4 MDIO 100M

What Is CXP Optical Transceiver?


CXP optical transceiver is 45 mm long and 27 mm wide and optically larger in size than the XFP optical transceiver. Built-in 12 transmission channels, each channel to 10Gb / s speed, the maximum rate of up to 120G, mainly used to meet the high density of data centers, usually with multi-mode fiber optic ribbon used in parallel, the transmission distance up to 100 meters. The following table will take CXP 100GBASE-SR10 as an example to understand the parameters of this optical transceiver.

Module CXP 100GBASE-SR10 Supplier inFiberone
Form Factor

CXP

Wavelength

850nm

Connector

MPO

Data Rate

120G

Transmission 
Distance
400m

Maximum Link Length  300m on OM3 or 400m on OM4

 What Is the Relationship between CFP and CXP?


There are many similarities and differences between CFP optical transceivers and CXP optical transceivers, and in some cases, there is competition between CFP optical transceivers and CXP optical transceivers because CFP can also be used with multimode optical fibers. The specific depends on the user's choice, if you need to build a network that can adapt to a variety of speeds then use the CFP optical transceiver; if it is mainly used for short-distance transmission, then may need more CXP optical transceiver. CFP and CXP form factors are complementary, CFP is mainly used in Ethernet switches, core routers and optical transmission equipment, and CXP is used in the Data Center market.

No matter which optical transceiver you need, Gigalight can meet your needs. There are also other optical communication products like 100G optical transceivers that can help you solve optical network issues.



2018-01-07

Is QSFP28 Optical Transceiver a More Ideal Solution for 100G Optical Network?

Before the advent of the 100GBASE QSFP28 optical transceiver (an optical transceiver that can be used to support 100G transmission), the development direction of the 100G network is 10G 40G 100G. After the 100GBASE QSFP28 optical transceiver appears, 10G 25G 100G or 10G 25G 50G 100G development model began to spread widely in the industry, and now there are already some data centers began to adopt this method to achieve 10G to 100G upgrade. There are all kinds of 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers in the market, like QSFP28 CWDM4, QSFP28 PSM4, QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4, and QSFP28 100GBASE-LR4, etc.

So, the question is why 100GBASE QSFP28 optical transceiver is so ideal for 100G optical network? Will QSFP28 optical transceiver completely replace other 100G optical transceiver? Will QSFP28 optical transceiver change the development of data center? Maybe the post can give you an answer if you are interested.

The Advantages of QSFP28 Optical Transceiver


The cost and power consumption of data center is one of the important factors that its builder needs to consider, which is also an important driving force for the development of the optical communication market. Reviewing the development of 100G optical transceivers, the packaging styles (CFP, CFP2, CFP4) and the standard development and improvement also mainly focus on low cost and low power consumption. The QSFP28 optical transceiver meets these requirements. Compared with other 100G optical transceivers, QSFP28 optical transceiver has following advantages: port density, power consumption, and cost.

1. Port density

The first generation of 100G optical transceiver is a very large CFP optical transceiver, and then appeared CFP2 and CFP4 optical transceiver, CFP4 optical transceiver which is the latest generation of 100G optical transceiver, the width of only CFP optical transceiver 1/4, package Size and QSFP + optical transceiver package size. The QSFP28 optical transceiver is packaged in a smaller package than the CFP4 optical transceiver, which means that the QSFP28 optical transceiver has a higher port density on the switch. In fact, a total of 36 QSFP28 optical transceivers can be installed on the front panel of a 1RU switch.

2. Power Consumption

The power consumption of QSFP28 optical transceiver usually does not exceed 3.5W while that of other 100G optical transceivers is usually between 6W and 24W. From this, QSFP28 optical transceiver consumes much lower power than other 100G optical transceivers.

3. Cost

Now the data center is mainly 10G network architecture, the interconnection solutions are mainly 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver and duplex LC multimode fiber jumper, if the existing 10G network architecture based on the direct upgrade to 40 / 100G network Will save a lot of time and cost. Therefore, one of the major interconnection trends in data centers is to upgrade from 10G network to 40 / 100G network without changing the existing duplex multimode infrastructure. In this case, MPO / MTP branch able optical cable is undoubtedly the ideal solution for 10G to 40 / 100G upgrade.

Will QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Change Data Center?


QSFP28 optical transceiver can be used without going through the 40G directly from 25G to 100G. In addition, the four 25Gb / s transmission channels of the QSFP28 optical transceiver also comply with the 100G Ethernet standard. In the 100G optical fiber link consisting of QSFP28 optical transceivers, the 100G uplink is composed of four 25G links, and the network structure of each 25G downlink is exactly the same as that of the 10G network. The transmission capacity of the entire network greatly increased. Therefore, the 10G 25G 100G upgrade can greatly simplify the data center cabling system and reduce the cost and cable density of the cabling system compared with the 10G 40G 100G upgrade.

Does QSFP28 Completely Replace Other 100G Optical Transceivers?



Although the QSFP28 optical transceiver has many advantages, it is only one of many solutions for a 100G network and is best for specific applications such as data centers and server rooms. Therefore, other 100G optical transceivers will also have a place in the 100G network. For more details about 100G optical transceivers, please visit Infiberone