2016年12月29日星期四

Detail Items and Introduction of Optical Module Transceivers



Optical module classification
By package: 1*9, GBIC, SFF, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, XENPARK, QSFP+, 300pin, etc..
By rate: 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G, 4.25G, 10G, 25G, 40G, 100G, 120G etc..
By wavelength: conventional wavelength, CWDM, DWDM, etc..
By Mode: single mode fiber (yellow), multimode fiber (orange red).
By usability: hot pluggable (GBIC, SFP, XFP, XENPAK) and non hot pluggable (1*9, SFF).

Different connectors:



Full name of different form factor:
GBIC: Gigabit Interface Converter
SFF: Small Form Factor
SFP: Small Form-factor Pluggable,
SFP+: Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module
XFP: 10G Small Form Factor Pluggable
QSFP+: Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus
CXP: 120G 12x Small Form Factor Pluggable
CFP: 100G Small Form Factor Pluggable
AOC: Active optical cable
ACC: Active copper cable
PCC: Passive copper cable

Transmission distance:
SR: Multimode short range。62.5μm-275m,50μm-550m
LR: long range,standard distance 10Km
ER: standard distance 40Km
ZR: standard distance 80Km

Principle

From the products used in the optical communication field, its function is to convert the complete electrical signal to the optical signal. In this system, mainly including LD, PD chip, non spherical lens, optical isolator and single-mode fiber. From the input signal to drive the LD chip light emitting; optical signal by non spherical lens coupled to a single-mode fiber.
From the LD chip to realize the electro-optical conversion, PD chip LD chip to monitor the optical power, monitoring the operation. Non spherical lens as an optical component, play the role of optical focus. Ensure that the light isolator one-way transmission, eliminate light reflection.

ROSA
Function: photoelectric conversion function realization of optical signal to electrical signal. As detectors and receivers in optical fiber communications.

Principle
The fiber output light signal through the lens cap TO to PD on the photosensitive surface, the current PD signal generated by the transimpedance amplifier (TIA) amplification of the output voltage signal to the external circuit.

BOSA
Function: to achieve a single fiber multiplexing downlink optical signal.
Appearance

Principle
By emitting a light signal provided by LD TO, the TO signal through the emission cap convergence, through WDM filter, coupled into optical fiber.
By receiving the optical signal from the optical fiber WDM filter, to reflection, after receiving the TO lens cap to the receiving chip on the photosensitive surface.
Application for P2P/EPON/GPON network

DWDM (sub L band and C band)
L band from 1610.06~1564.68 each septum 0.8nm, including 54
C band from 1563.86~1530.33 each septum 0.8nm, including 45
CWDM (1270-1610 each interval 20nm, including 18 bands)

The different wavelength has different loss
The 1380nm near the hydroxide particle absorption, fiber loss increased sharply, commonly known as water peak
The ITU-T band single-mode fiber over 1260nm E, divided O, S, C, L, U band
Easy to see that, in the 6 bands, C band and L band have minimum loss

Where is the optical transceiver module used?

Optical modules are widely used in switches, routers, server network cards and other devices.
1) based on the algorithm set switch, router brand: CISCO, HP, H3C, LUCENT...
2 with special set of switches, router brands: EXTREME, NORTEL, ALCATEL, 3COM, BROCADE...
3) other switches: HUAWEI, ZTE, etc.


 

Application of optical module

Synchronous network (SDH/SONET): mainly used for backbone network transmission
SDH signal standard rate rating: STM-1 is 155.52M, STM-4 is 622.08M, STM-16 is 2488.32M, STM-64 is 9.953.28M, STM-256 is 40G. SONET rate rating: OC3, OC12, OC48, OC192, etc..SONET is used in North America and Japan, SDH is used in China and Europe. Main standard agreement: ITU-T series standard.
Fiber channel (Fibre Channel): primarily for optical storage networks.
1.0625G/2.125G/4.25G/8.5G/10.52G/14.025G/28.05G, the main standard agreement is: FC-PI-1, FC-PI-5, etc..
Ethernet (Ethernet): access network most commonly used network solutions, transmission rate Name: 100BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-EX, etc.. Contains speed: 125M, 1.25G, 10.3125G, etc..

没有评论:

发表评论